Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 


Volume 2  Issue 7              The Colonial District Crier         February 2000

 


GUNSTON HALL SERVICE PROJECT

 

ATTENTION!!!    This is a great opportunity to earn service hours, participate in an Eagle Project, and help preserve Gunston Hall.  My Eagle Project is to remove the barbed wire from the premises of Gunston  Hall.  There are about two miles of it and I need all the help I can get from neighboring Colonial District Troops.  The project will take place on March 11, 2000, from 10:00 A. M. to 2:00 P. M.  You may arrive any time.  Gunston Hall is located about three miles down Gunston Road, off Route 1, in Lorton. This is where the Fall Camporee was held.

 

Bring heavy work gloves and anything that will cut frail, barbed wire.  This includes boltcutters, hacksaws, large pliers, and wire cutters.  All donations of these items, for the day, will be welcome.  Also, if anyone has a pickup truck, please bring it.  The wire will be cut, posts removed, loaded up into the pickup trucks to be taken to the dump at no charge.

 

Meet at the front of the Gunston Hall Museum at 10:00 A. M.   Lunch will be provided.  There will also be a presentation on my project at this week's  Roundtable.  Rain date is March 25.  Thank You!!!

 

Please call or email me to let me know if your Troop or Scouts will participate, if you have any equipment for use that day,  or if you have any questions:     Joseph McCarter-Grosson,  (703)-550-8911,  Rebelig@aol.com

 

 

MERIT BADGE JAMBOREE

 

The Colonial District Merit Badge Jamboree will take place on Saturday, February 26, 2000, from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. at Carl Sandburg Middle School, Fort Hunt Road (just south of Aldersgate UMC).

 

We plan to offer a concurrent training program for adult Scouters during the Jamboree.  Among the courses we’re considering are: FAST START, Youth Protection Training, Ethics in Action, Safe Swim Defense, Orientation for Troop Merit Badge Counselors, Health and Safety, and “Cold Wet and Alive.”  Please encourage your Troop Committee Members and parents to attend.  Let us know if you have other suggestions for this concurrent training.  See Page 12 for registration form and schedule.

 

 


 

 

 

Cartoon reprinted with permission. Copyright 1999 Richard Diesslin.

 

Leave No Trace

 

Leave No Trace is not a set of rules.  It is more of an awareness of steps that we can take to reduce our impact on the environment.  Face it.  Every time we go out, no matter how careful we are, in big groups or smaller ones, we impact the environment.  What LNT trys to do is to get you thinking about how to minimize that impact either by good meal preparation so that waste is minimized, proper camping and hiking techniques to lessen the damage to the environment, ways to dispose of trash and human waste, use of stoves or mound fires to decrease the impact of fires, and how to lessen our impact on other campers and the animals that call the woods their home.

 

BSA unfortunately has not enjoyed a good reputation with the National Park Service or US Forest Service because we are usually large groups, that bring lots of folks into the backcounty without first doing this LNT thinking step.  I'm not a LNT nazi, but would encourage all of us to be better shepherds of our outdoor environment.  Go to www.lnt.org, down load the training material, get the Soft Paths video and watch it, get everyone in your troop on their way to the LNT Awareness Award put out by BSA.  I bet in most cases, you will change the way you prepare for an outdoor trip.

 

Cooper Wright

Advisor, Crew 1519

Alexandria, VA

 

 


 

TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES

 

Feb 12      Cub Scout Basic Leader Training

                (District)

Feb 26      Merit Badge Jamboree (District)

Mar 9, 11,

17-18        Scoutmastership Fundamentals

                (District)

Mar 18      University of Scouting (Council)

Apr 1        Cub Scout Basic Leader Training

                (District)

Apr 8        Junior Leader Workshop (at District

                Spring Camporee)

Apr 15       Get Ready Leader Training -

                TENTATIVE (District)

May 6-7,

19-21,

Jun 2-4      Wood Badge (Council)

Jun 25 -

July 1        Junior Leader Training Conference,

                Impeesa (Council)

Jul 8-15     Wood Badge (Council)

Jul 16-22   Junior Leader Training Conference,

                Impeesa (Council)

Aug 6-12   Junior Leader Training Conference,

                Impeesa (Council)

 

If you have any questions about these training opportunities, please contact Dominick Caridi (703/360-9206) for Council events, David Stewart (703/461-7233) for Boy Scout events and Mark Benedict (703/924-0457) for Cub

Scout events.

 

UNIVERSITY OF SCOUTING

 

The University of Scouting Program is a supplemental training opportunity for all adult Scouters in the NCAC.  Four colleges support the program:  College of Cub Scouting, College of Boy Scouting, College of Adventure (Varsity, Venturing, Exploring), and College of Commissioner Science.  Pre-registration is required NLT 10 March 2000, for a $15.00/person fee that includes attendance at six (6) courses, a patch, morning refreshments, certicate of attendance, insurance and administration (lunch is NOT included).  Catalogs are now available.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIME IS RUNNING OUT TO REGISTER FOR
THE NEXT SCOUTMASTERSHIP FUNDAMENTALS COURSE

 

In less than a month, the Colonial District Training Team will conduct the long-awaited Spring 2000 edition of Scoutmastership Fundamentals (SMF).  All adults who actively work with Boy Scout troops in the district should register by no later than March 1 to participate.

 

SMF is the basic training course for all adults who work with a Boy Scout troop, whether they serve as a Scoutmaster or an Assistant SM or they are simply a parent who participates in the occasional board of review or campout.  Because the course emphasizes fundamental principles and procedures that help troops function effectively, the course is especially valuable for parents of Webelos Scouts who soon will bridge over to Boy Scout troops.

 

An experienced team who have served in many capacities in Colonial District troops lead SMF participants in hands-on activities that are both informative and fun.  The next Colonial District Scoutmastership Fundamentals course will be held during the first part of March.  Sessions will be held on the evening of Thursday, March 9, all day on Saturday, March 11, and a camping session from about 6:00 PM on Friday, March 17 through about 10:00 PM on Saturday, March 18.  (If your schedule forces you to miss one of these sessions, you can still take the course now and attend the comparable session during a course in the following year.)

 

Registrations for the course are limited and must be completed by no later than Wednesday, March 1.  To register for the course, contact Norm Johnson at 703/360-6730 or Johnsall6@aol.com. (Registration by e-mail is quite easy:  Just send your name, postal and e-mail addresses, and home and work phone numbers to Norm along with information about the troop you are (or expect to be) associated with and the position you now hold (or expect to hold in the near future).  Norm will confirm receipt of your message and send you additional information.  No payment is required until you register for the course on the first evening.

 

If you have questions or want more information about the Colonial District Spring 2000 Scoutmastership Fundamentals course, contact Course Director Tom Baerwald at 703/765-3128 (home); 703/306-1754 (work), baerwald-va@msn.com (home) or tbaerwal@nsf.gov (work).

 

CUB SCOUT LEADER BASIC & YOUTH PROTECTION TRAINING

 

Feb 2000:  The next offering of the Cub Scout Leaders Basic Training (CSLBT) for the Colonial District will be held on Saturday after next (12 February 2000), 0815-1530.  The location will be Fairlington United Methodist Church (3900 King Street, Alexandria).    For a 'soft' copy of the Registration Form/Information Sheet, please feel free to email me directly.  I will return it to you as attachment (MS Word), so you can download, fill out, and return it to me electronically at dalemarkbe@msn.com, or fax it to me at (703) 924-0457.

 

 

PACK AND TROOP COMMITTEE TRAINING

 

Remind your Pack and Troop Committee members that the next session of the popular no-fee training course for committee chairs, committee members, and chartered organization representatives (and any other registered adult Scouter who wants to attend) will be held on THURSDAY, April 20, from 7 to 10 pm.  This course covers the basics of Pack and Troop operations from the Committee perspective, including unit organization, meetings, finances, insurance, awards, and program planning, as well as the expectations and resources of the District and Council.

 

WEBELOS LEADER OUTDOOR TRAINING (WLOT)

MARCH 25-26, 2000

 

For all Cub Scout adult leaders wanting to learn more about the Webelos Outdoor Program.  Bring your own camping gear and food -- WLOT presents ‘how-to’, ‘hands-on’, training in planning and conducting Webelos overnight campouts and other outdoor activities.  Location TBD.  Registration ($19 in advance, $20 at site) includes project materials, instruction supplies, handouts, patch and mug.  Registration forms available now from any District Training Team member or other District officer.

 

CUB SCOUT “TRAINING 2000” AWARD

 

Packs and districts can still earn this recognition award, which includes a unit flag streamer, for the current calendar year (1999).   Requirements:  Each Pack must have 100% of its registered den leaders (Wolf/Bear/Webelos Den Leaders) Basic Leader Trained; each district will qualify if at least 60% of its packs qualify.  Application forms now available from any District Training Team member or other District officer.

 

 

V3 VIGNETTES

 

CAP-E/V Conference

 

The final location has not yet been decided, but it looks as if this year’s CAP-E/V Conference will be held at the US Naval Academy or the Quantico Marine Corps Base.  The primary date is April 8, 2000 so mark your calendars and keep listening for more details!

 

Venturing E-Mail List

 

James Jackson is trying to put together an e-mail list for all Venturing advisors.  Some of you already receive his informative updates.  For those of you who don’t, please send an e-mail message to him at jjackson@crs.loc.gov so you can get the latest information on Venturing training and activities.

 

Venturing Silver and Ranger Awards

 

This past month, Venturer and Eagle Scout William Holloway of Crew 1519 passed his Silver Award board of review and completed all his requirements for his Ranger Award.  Bill is the first Ranger and second Silver Award recipient in the National Capital Area Council.  He was instrumental and organizing Crew 1519 in September of 1998 and served as the crew’s first president.  Bill is a senior at Hayfield High School, the president of his church’s bible study, a member of the Hayfield swimming team.  His scouting background includes the 1997 National Jamboree, Lenhok’sin Trail, a trek to Guatemala, Adirondacks High Adventure Area, and Philmont Scout Ranch.  He is hoping to attend James Madison University and will serve a two year mission for his church.

 

Venturer Handbook

 

The new Venturer Handbook (#33493) is out!  The cost is $5.95 and it replaces the Silver Award Guidebook that was available from the council office as a bin (free) item.  It is the same size as the Ranger Guidebook, but is saddle stitched and about 90 pages long.  It has 4 major sections: Introduction, Leadership, Leadership in the Crew, and Advancement.  It gives the details of the Venturing Bronze, Gold, and Silver awards.  It also gives the rules for earning the Eagle as a Venturer.  The six Venturing experiences areas have been replaced by four goals:  Experience, Development, Leadership, and Growth.

 

The Venturing hand sign is a raised right hand with the palm open and the thumb slightly open forming a “V”.  The Venturing salute is a full-hand salute.

 

Although the new Venturing District Operations book is still not out, some items from the Venturer Handbook give a hint on how Venturing will be done at the district level.  Instead of council-run Venturer Officer Associations, districts are supposed to form District Teen Leader Councils (TLCs).  While TLC is mainly for Venturer youth leaders, if the district wants, it can also include older Boy Scouts (15 at least) and Exploring teen leaders.  District TLCs are supposed to meet for an Annual Teen Leader Council Program Planning Conference (PPC).  TLC’s plan district-wide Venturing activities while the PPC does the same at council level.  Also a Venturing adult leader roundtable is mentioned.  These roundtables are supposed to take place as the same time and place as Cub Scout and Boy Scout roundtables (at least we are ahead of the game when it comes to roundtables).

 

The bottom line is that Venturing is at district program to run.  That includes building new units, membership, training, activities, and roundtables.  How is your district organized now?  Is it ready for this new challenge?  Crews are much more fragile than troops and packs and need management and support from the district.

 

Wilderness Survival/Emergency Preparedness

 

For decades, outdoor recreationalists have planned their outing using the “10 essentials”.  While this is great for outdoor retailers, there are items that you need to carry with you that cannot be purchased.  Christopher Tate, Director of the Wilderness Safety Council will be offering an all day Outdoor Leadership and Wilderness Risk Management seminar on April 15 from 10:30 AM to 4:30 PM at REI Baileys Crossroads that expands on these concepts.  This seminar will introduce concepts to plan and enjoy outdoor adventures with greater safety and less risk.  Class fee is $75.00 and includes course materials and a copy of Outdoor Leadership by John Graham.  For more information on either course, call REI at (703) 379-9400.

 

 

 

To Teach Our Children

 

Must we always teach our children with books?  Let them look at the stars and the mountains above.  Let them look at the waters and the trees and flowers on Earth.  Then they will begin to think, and to think is the beginning of real education - David Polis

 

Cooper Wright

Colonial District V3 Coordinator                   

Northern Virginia Venture Coordinator               home (703) 971-0044 work (703) 358-2802

 

VENTURE LEADER TRAINING COURSE SPRING 2000

 

WHO:   Scoutmasters, Assistant Scoutmasters, Venturing Leaders, Troop/Venturing Committee Members and other interested BSA adults.

 

WHAT: A training course for adult leaders interested in Venture programs for older scouts.  This course provides training for adults who will serve as advisors for extended high adventure treks.  Now in its ninth year, Venture Leader Training continues to offer leaders an outstanding venue for understanding Venture programs and the needs of the older scouts.  Two evening sessions and one weekend session provide extensive "hands-on" training in low impact outdoor skills including terrain appreciation, personal and crew gear, wilderness first aid, stoves and one pot meals, initiative games, and trail courtesy.  Although not mandatory, participants should have completed Scoutmastership Fundamentals.

 

WHEN: Session #1 - Thursday, April 6, 2000, 7:30-9:00 p.m. St. Stephen's United Methodist Church 9203 Braddock Road, Burke, VA.

            Session #2 - Thursday, April 13, 2000, 7:30-9:00 p.m. St. Stephen's United Methodist Church 9203 Braddock Road, Burke, VA.

            Session #3 - Saturday & Sunday, April 29 - 30, 2000 Camp Big Mac, Markham, VA.

 

COST:   Course cost including handout materials and meals is $22.00, due at first session.

 

Contact:  Philip Sternberg, Registrar, phone 703-960-0205,  email psternbe@osf1.gmu.edu

Dirck Praeger, Course Director, phone 703-451-7530, email dpraeger@csc.com

 Cooper Wright, Venturing, phone 703-971-0044 email coopwright@aol.com

 

Venture Leader Training

Pre-Registration Form

 

April 2000

 

Mail Form to:        VLT, c/o Philip Sternberg

                                                P.O. Box 4052, Alexandria, VA 22303

 

OR preferably, email the information below to <psternbe@osf1.gmu.edu>.

 

Registration Deadline: March 17, 2000

(Mail early as space is limited to 32 applicants)

 

Name: _____________________________________        

 

Unit/District: ________________________________

 

E-mail: ____________________________________

 

 

Address:____________________________________

 

___________________________________________

 

City: ____________________________

 State: ________Zip___________

 

 

Phone: (home)_____________________

            (work) ______________________

 

Comments (past high adventure experience, future high adventure plans):

 

___________________________________________

 

___________________________________________

 

___________________________________________

 

___________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colonial Chapter

Order of the Arrow

 

OA-ELECTIONS

 

OA elections will commence short after the new year begins.  The OA EXCOM is looking for an OA Scout to take responsibility for organizing this event.  OA elections are essential to ensure a viable Colonial District OA Chapter in the coming years.

 

The duties of the Elections Chairman will be to work with CD Scoutmasters to schedule elections and, through the Troop OA Coordinators and Clan Chiefs, to arrange for OA members to conduct the elections in their neighboring troops.

 

All elections must be completed prior to the CD Spring Camporee, which is scheduled for 7-9 April 2000.

 

Provide the name of your OA volunteer to Robert Marineau, Chapter Chief, 619-0475 email bobby520@hotmail.com or to the CD Elections advisor, Charles Marineau, 619-0475 email cmarineau@starpower.net.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A new youth leadership position for boys in Scout troops and Varsity teams is the Order of the Arrow representative. The representative serves as a program and communications link between the local OA lodge or chapter and his unit.

 

His duties are to encourage (1) older-Scout participation in high adventure programs, (2) year-round and resident camping in the troop, and (3) Arrowmen to assume leadership  positions in the troop, participate in lodge and/or chapter activities, and seal their OA membership by becoming Brotherhood members.

 

The representative also assists with leadership skills training in the troop; sets a good example; wears the uniform correctly; lives by the Scout Oath, Law, and OA Obligation; and shows Scout spirit.

 

The OA troop or Varsity team representative must be an OA member who is not yet 18 years old. He is appointed by the senior patrol leader with Scoutmaster approval.

 

OA-EXCOM MEETINGS

 

The Colonial District Order of the Arrow EXCOM will meet monthly at 6:45pm at Aldersgate United Methodist Church the second Wednesday of every month just prior to, and during, the month Colonial District Roundtable.  The EXCOM will be available to interact with those who have business with the OA prior to the roundtable commencement.  The EXCOM will plan on making announcements to Boy Scout leaders at the beginning of the Boy Scout roundtable session.

 

Question concerning this can be addressed to the Chapter Chief, Robert Marineau, at 703 619-0475 or bobby520@hotmail.com

 

Winter 2000 Tri-Chapter Fellowship

 

The Colonial, Old Dominion and Patriot Chapters will meet in Fellowship at Camp Happyland, near Fredericksburg, Virginia, on 11-13 February 2000. Those of us who attended this event last year know how much fun the weekend is. We always have incredibly large quantities of good food, and worthwhile service to the camp. Old Dominion Chapter has the lead thisyear, and we can all expect some surprises. However, the agenda traditionally includes games and competition that pit the wit and cunning of adults against the agility of the youth. Also, in the tradition of challenging our intellect we have Nigel's OA jeopardy. If you want to submit your own questions for Nigel's consideration, contact Randy Falkofske via email at <bfalk@erols.com>, or phone him at 569-1396. Additionally, other feature activities include mud/snow football, and an evening video movie for people who have a hard time falling asleep after expending so much energy during the daytime.

 

The Brotherhood conversion ceremony is an important part of the Fellowship Weekend too. OA members who took their Ordeal in the Spring of 1999 are eligible to seal their membership in the OA at the Fellowship. Remember to pay your dues for the year 2000. A dues form was in the last Sharkstooth, and a dues form is in this newsletter too.

 

Bring something to grill Friday night (hamburger, steak, chicken, etc.). We'll have a charcoal fire going, and salad and drink. However, since everyone shows up at different times, we are not scheduling a formal sit-down dinner. Lodging at Camp Happyland is in heated cabins with bathrooms and showers.


 

Colonial Chapter, Old Dominion Chapter, Patriot Chapter

Amangamek Wipit Lodge #470

Order of the Arrow, Boy Scouts of America

February 11-13, 2000

 

Winter 2000 Tri-Chapter Fellowship Pre-Registration Form

 

Name ________________________________ Date of Birth __________ Phone_____________

Address ______________________________ City _________________ State ___ Zip _______ Troop/Post # ________ (or District Scouter position) Chapter ___________________________

 

Parental Authorization for Scouts under 18 years of age:

 

I, ____________________________, Parent/Guardian of scout__________________________, a minor, authorize in advance, whatever medical treatment may be necessary in the judgement of an attending

physician due to illness or accident.  I understand that every reasonable effort will be made to contact me.

 

Date ___________  Signature of Parent/Guardian____________________________

 

Medical Information:

 

            a. Physical Limitations_____________________________________________

            b. Medications (name, dosage, frequency)____________________________

            c. Special dietary needs____________________________________________

            d. Medical Insurance (company, policy number)_____________________

 

Emergency Contact:

Name ______________________________ Relationship ________________ Phone_________

Address ____________________________________ Alternate Phone____________________

 

Transportation: I can provide a ride for ______ others.      I need a ride (YES/NO)______.

 

Registration Fees:            Make checks out to "NCAC-BSA"   Payable on arrival.

                                    ___$25 per person (includes Food, Lodging, Council Liability Insurance).

                                    ___$35 Fellowship Fee plus Brotherhood Sash

                                    ___$25 Saturday Dinner and Brotherhood Sash

                                    ___$15 Saturday Dinner Only

 

Trading Post Items will be available during the Fellowship Weekend.

 

Options:

1. Mail completed form to:            Winter 2000 Tri-Chapter Fellowship

(By January 28, 2000)                  c/o Mr. Philip Sternberg, P.O. Box 4052, Alexandria, VA 22303

 

2. OR ... email the form to:           <psternbe@osf1.gmu.edu>

(note the "1" in "osf1" is the number one, not the lower case letter "L")

 

3. OR ... Register On-Line at:        http://members.aol.com/mcoblenz/oa-patriot-chapter

 

Note: If you are under 18 years of age and you pre-register by email or on-line, you must still bring a completed form signed by a parent/guardian when you check in at the Fellowship.

 

Date ________________

Signature of Candidate______________________________________


 

Boy Scout

Smallbore Rifle Match

 

The Fairfax Rod & Gun Club in cooperation with the Virginia Shooting Sports Association will again be conducting a smallbore rifle competition for the Troops in the Northern Virginia area of the National Capital Area Council.  The purpose of this match is not to teach marksmanship, but to introduce the Scouts to rifle competition as an organized sport.  The competition will be conducted while adhering to all guidelines of the Boy Scouts of America, and under the strict control and supervision of Instructors certified by The National Rifle Association (NRA).

 

This smallbore prone match is open to registered Boy Scouts who are members of a Boy Scout Troop in the Northern Virginia area.  There will be individual and team matches. The team match will be between the attending troops and shall consist of the sum total of the top four troop member’s individual scores. A troop may enter as many individuals as the troop scout roster permits.

 

This year’s competition will be held on April 22, 2000 at the Fairfax Rod & Gun Club, just south east of Manassas, VA.  Maps to the range were provided with registration materials distributed at the February Roundtables.

 

All Scouts/Troops who have already completed basic firearms training as evidenced by the completion of one or more of the following are eligible to participate: BSA Rifle Marksmanship Merit Badge; NRA First Steps, or Basic Firearms Safety Training; Basic Firearms Safety Training from another accredited organization (4-H Clubs, High School Rifle teams, etc.)

 

Participation is limited - advance registration is required!

 

A detailed Match Bulletin has been developed and provided to all Troops.  Target rifles and ammunition will be provided courtesy of the Virginia Shooting Sports Association (VSSA).

 

Troops desiring to participate who need basic firearms training in order to participate should contact H.Q. Moody , Director of Training, National rifle Association at 703-267-1401.

 

For additional information refer to the Match Bulletin or contact  John Rickards at (W) 703-271-0227 ext. 113, (H) 703-425-9649, or via e-mail at JRickards@amerind.com.

 

NOMINEES REQUESTED
FOR THREE COLONIAL DISTRICT AWARDS

 

The Colonial District requests nominations for three awards that will honor outstanding Scouting contributions by individuals and groups.  The district's awards are designed to complement standing awards bestowed by the NCAC and National Council of the Boy Scouts of America, especially the District Award of Merit and the various "square-knot" training awards that unit leaders have earned.

 

The Superior Scouter Award will recognize outstanding service within Cub Scout packs, Boy Scout troops, Varsity Scout teams, Venturing crews, and Explorer posts in the district.  Units may nominate up to three individuals who have provided outstanding service to the unit depending on the number of registered youth members of the unit.  (A unit with 20 or fewer registered youth members may nominate one individual; a unit with between 21 and 40 youth members may nominate up to two individuals, and a unit with 41 or more youth members may nominate up to three individuals.)  The unit committee defines the reasons it believes each nominee should be given this award.

 

The Tommy Thompson Award will recognize outstanding service to Scouting in the Colonial District.  This award is named after Tommy Thompson, a beloved Scoutmaster and district leader from Alexandria, whose commitment to providing a high-quality Scouting program to young people in Alexandria and eastern Fairfax County serves as a model for those individuals selected for this award.  Any registered youth or adult member associated with the Colonial District or any of its Scouting units may nominate an individual for this award.  The district's "Key 6" leadership team expects to make up to five Tommy Thompson awards this spring.

 

The Outstanding Chartered Partner Award will recognize the efforts of one chartered partner organization in the district to advance Scouting.  Chartered partner organizations are nominated by unit committees, with selection of the awardee made by the district's "Key 6" leadership team.

 

Nominations for all three awards must be submitted by no later than Friday, April 7 to District Advancement Chair Jeff Schweiger.  Nomination forms for each of these awards are included on later pages of this edition of the Colonial Crier.  They also will be distributed at the February and March roundtables.  They also may be obtained in paper or electronic form from Jeff, who may be contacted by e‑mail at both jschweig@ix.netcom.com (home) and schweiger_jeff@prc.com (work) or by phone at 703/461-9632 (home).

 


 

Adult Scouter Program for MBJ


Note:  Registration form is on  the next page.

 

1.      Cafeteria

 

Displays/Handouts:  Cub and Boy Scout Training Teams, Friends of Scouting, OA, IMPEESA, Camping Promotion, Venturing, SMF, Spring Camporee, Scouting on the Mall, etc.

Coffee/Tea/Donuts:  Informal talks with District leadership, training teams

 

2.      Presentations

                                                         

 

Time

Room  235

Room 233

9:30 a

Fast Start

LHill/Membership

10:30 a

Health and Safety

Youth Protection Training

11:30 a

Cold Wet and Alive

12:30

 

 

1:30

Fast Start

JPoole/Membership

2:30

 

Youth Protection Training

3:30

 

 

 

3.      TRADING POST

 

Hallway outside auditorium?  Cafeteria (stage?)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



ADULT REGISTRATION FORM

COLONIAL DISTRICT 1999 MERIT BADGE JAMBOREE

 

 

Saturday, February 26, 2000                                                                                                                                                                                       Carl Sandburg Middle School Registration 8:30 am                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Fort Hunt Road, Alexandria

 

 

Please return this form at the February Roundtable, or as soon thereafter as possible, to Mary Elizabeth Castles,               but no later than Feb. 14, so we will know how many adults will be having lunch and attending presentations. 

 

 

Name:      __________________________________________

Troop:      __________________              Troop Position (if any): ________________________

Tel No.    (       )    ____________________   Email    ____________________________

 

 

Will you be having lunch at the Jamboree?  YES [   ]  (If so, attach check for $5 payable to NCAC)

Which presentations are you interested in attending?

 

Are you interesting in assisting with any of the following?

                                                                Cub Scout Leader Training,                                                                                        Boy Scout Leader Training

                                                                                                Scoutmaster Fundamentals


 

 

Text Box: SERVING YOU ELECTRONICALLY!

             
Colonial District now has a home on the Internet’s World Wide Web. Each month we will post this newsletter to the web.  Our web pages are at:

http://members.tripod.com/~colonialdistrict/

Subscribe to our e-mail list. Send an e-mail to list-requests@dynapolis.com without a subject line and only the words

"subscribe CDnetScouts Your Name"

in the body of the message (do not include the quotes).

COLONIAL DISTRICT LEADERSHIP

 

District Executive:

  Paul Kosmicki                  (H)    703-370-2537

  kosmicki@juno.com          (W)   301-214-9122

   

District Commissioner:

  Mike Porter                      (H)    703-425-8489

  porter@iname.com            (W)   703-751-3700

   

District Chairman:

  Pete Straub                      (H)    703-370-5661

  straublaw@erols.com        (W)   703-820-3600

                                        (Fax) 703-820-8602

Vice Chair (Admin):
Tom Baerwald                

  baerwald-va@msn.com     (H)    703-765-3128
  tbaerwal@nsf.gov             (W)   703-306-1754
   

Vice Chair (Finance)

  Pat Tokarz                       (W)   703-379-8879

   

Vice Chair (Membership):

  Jim Poole                                (H)    703-799-7046

  Jim_Poole@nps.gov         (W)   202-565-1174

   

Vice Chair (Program):

  Mike Crane                      (H)    703-660-6148

  Mike.Crane@bolling.af.mil (W)    202-404-8926

 

 

COLONIAL DISTRICT LEADERSHIP

 

District Executive:

  Paul Kosmicki                  (H)    703-370-2537

  kosmicki@juno.com          (W)   301-214-9122

   

District Commissioner:

  Mike Porter                      (H)    703-425-8489

  porter@iname.com            (W)   703-751-3700

   

District Chairman:

  Pete Straub                      (H)    703-370-5661

  straublaw@erols.com        (W)   703-820-3600

                                        (Fax) 703-820-8602

Vice Chair (Admin):
Tom Baerwald                

  baerwald-va@msn.com     (H)    703-765-3128
  tbaerwal@nsf.gov             (W)   703-306-1754
   

Vice Chair (Finance)

  Pat Tokarz                       (W)   703-379-8879

   

Vice Chair (Membership):

  Jim Poole                                (H)    703-799-7046

  Jim_Poole@nps.gov         (W)   202-565-1174

   

Vice Chair (Program):

  Mike Crane                      (H)    703-660-6148

  Mike.Crane@bolling.af.mil (W)    202-404-8926