Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Colonial District, National Capital Area Council, BSA

AWARDS - KNOTS


ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Arrow of LightArrow of Light - Worn by adults who earned the Arrow of Light as a youth member.
Eagle ScoutEagle Scout - Worn by adults who earned the rank of Eagle Scout as a youth member.
Explorer GoldExplorer Gold Award - Also Explorer Achievement Award
Quartermaster AwardQuartermaster - Sea Scout/Explorer Award for Youth and Adults
National President's Scoutmaster Award of MeritNational President's Scoutmaster Award of Merit - Earned by Scoutmasters meeting the requirements on Form #58-413
BRAVERY AWARDS
Medal of MeritMedal of Merit - Awarded by the National Council for heroism with little or no risk to life.
Heroism AwardHeroism Award - Awarded by the National Council for heroism with less risk to life.
Honor MedalHonor Medal - Awarded by the National Council to those who risk their lives to save another.
LEADERSHIP & TRAINING AWARDS
Tiger Cub Group Organizer AwardTiger Cub Group Organizer Award- Two years tenure and other requirements.
Den Leader AwardDen Leader Award - Two years tenure and other requirements.
Webelos Den LeaderWebelos Den Leader - Two years tenure and other requirements.
Den Leader Coach AwardDen Leader Coach Award - Two years tenure and other requirements.
Cubmaster AwardCubmaster Award - Two years tenure and other requirements.
Cub Scouter AwardCub Scouter Award - Two years tenure and other requirements.
Scouter's Training AwardScouter's Training Award - Basic Training and other requirements.
Scouter's KeyScouter's Key - Three years tenure and other requirements.
Sea BadgeSea Badge - Sea Badge Leader Training and "Ticket" (Two Years)
Distinguished Commissioner Service AwardDistinguished Commissioner Service Award - Five years tenure and other requirements.
Professional Training AwardProfessional Scouter Training Award
HONOR AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE
George Meany AwardGeorge Meany Award - Presented to labor union members who have been unusually effective in giving leadership to youth.
Whitney Young Jr. AwardWhitney Young Jr. Award - Presented for promoting Scouting in the poorest areas of the country.
Order of the Arrow Distinguished Service AwardOrder of the Arrow Distinguished Service Award - Presented to an Order of the Arrow member for unusual service on a National basis.
Whilliam H. Spurgeon AwardWilliam H. Spurgeon Award - Presented to Scouters redering distinguished service to Exploring
District Award of MeritDistrict Award of Merit - Presented to Scouters at the District level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver BeaverSilver Beaver - Presented to Scouters at the Council level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver AntelopeSilver Antelope - Presented to Scouters at the Regional level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver BuffaloSilver Buffalo - Presented to Scouters at the National level for unusual dedication and service.
Silver WorldSilver World - Presented to Scouters who have supported Scouting on a worldwide basis.
RELIGIOUS AWARDS
Religious EmblemReligious Emblem - Worn by youth and adult members who received a religious emblem as a youth member.
Adult Religious AwardAdult Religious Award - Worn by adults who received religious awards as an adult.
SUPPORT OF SCOUTING
James West Fellowship AwardJames West Fellowship Award

Copyright 1998

[Home Page] [Calendar] [District Map] [E-Mail List] [Newsletters] [People] [Scout Links] [Units]